Home Articles Downloads Forum Products Services EBME Expo Contact
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
romu Offline OP
Newbie
OP Offline
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
After a CPU Board replacement, recorder doesn't works...
How to reset recorder or factory software ?

Thanks

Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
romu Offline OP
Newbie
OP Offline
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
I got the solution ...
Turn on the device.
Hold the "Menu" button and turn it off.

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Savant
Offline
Savant
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Try a Reconfig - these were factory instructions when I repaired a couple a few years ago.

NOTE: the machine has to be turned on first

1. Install the recorder into the VS-800 monitor.
2. Hold on the menu key for 1 second.
3. Then hold on the power key together with the menu key simultaneously for more than 2
seconds and release both keys.
4. Check the LCD display and you will find the prompt message below:
"Clear system config and restarting".
5. The monitor will restart and show the following prompt message:
"Checking system config…"
6. After a successful configuration, there will be a prompt message showing the successful
configuration.
"System config succeed, restarting..."
Then the unit will restart and you can operate

Hope that helps


Andy Lyons
Country CTM Manager
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Technologist
Offline
Technologist
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Originally Posted By: biolyons
Try a Reconfig - these were factory instructions when I repaired a couple a few years ago.

NOTE: the machine has to be turned on first

1. Install the recorder into the VS-800 monitor.
2. Hold on the menu key for 1 second.
3. Then hold on the power key together with the menu key simultaneously for more than 2
seconds and release both keys.
4. Check the LCD display and you will find the prompt message below:
"Clear system config and restarting".
5. The monitor will restart and show the following prompt message:
"Checking system config…"
6. After a successful configuration, there will be a prompt message showing the successful
configuration.
"System config succeed, restarting..."
Then the unit will restart and you can operate

Hope that helps




Hi Biolyons;

I had a problem with the NIBP module,

Due to a defective litium battery (CR1220 to keep the RTC), the VS800 has lost the config and it didn't recognized the Non Invassive blood pressure module.

Your help was enough to solve this issue.

Thanks a lot.

Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 2,401
Likes: 9
Huw Online Content
Hero
Online Content
Hero
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 2,401
Likes: 9
Great to get feedback. Thanks Jose. smile


Moderated by  DaveC in Oz, RoJo 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Who's Online Now
2 members (Huw, John Sandham), 149 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
MBanks, Blazingapostle, Volkswagen, Chris_P, Rhomwa
9,892 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums25
Topics10,815
Posts72,641
Members9,892
Most Online5,980
Jan 29th, 2020
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5