Home Articles Downloads Forum Products Services Seminar Contact
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) #49797
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Hello everyone
I have a problem with the LOGIQ 500 cpu card (12). When switched on, the system loads the first two notches colored below the word LOGIQ, and shows the number 2135131-2 (error number?). I want to try to repair the card. It features a Motorola MVME147-010 main board (16 MHz, 4MB RAM, 1PIO, SCSI).
I removed the battery of the timekeeper to measure it, and it is low, I think the same mother board has lost the BIOS settings. Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance

Recruitment / Jobs
Advertise your jobs with EBME
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49814
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
can anyone help me?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49876
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
hey... my friends... Can anyone know the error 2135131-2 ? Please help...

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49878
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden
Geoff Hannis Offline
Super Hero
Geoff Hannis  Offline
Super Hero

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden

Sorry to hear that no-one has been able to help so far. smile

I doubt that is an error number. My guess would be that it is the unit's serial number, or some such thing. Either way, it sounds like you have either lost some basic settings, or have a corrupted hard drive or something like that.

What else is going on ... is the unit booting up?

Anyway, you may need some expert assistance. See your PM's.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49879
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,815
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Neil Porter Offline
Hero
Neil Porter  Offline
Hero

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,815
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
The main problem that we have had with GE Ultrasound machines, is that when we have had a software problem and the unit is down, once any of the boards has been removed and then returned we get the message that the license needs to be renewed/upgraded. I think it is GE's way of stopping un-authorised service of their machines.


If you think hiring professionals is expensive, try hiring amateurs!
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Neil Porter] #49882
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden
Geoff Hannis Offline
Super Hero
Geoff Hannis  Offline
Super Hero

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden

Yes, you've got to safe-guard those "key codes" (strings, or whatever it is they call them).

It's the same sort of deal with most of the ultrasound units. We can only but shudder to imagine what matters will be like when such kit is "no longer supported" in a few years time. Just about the same time, of course, as they will be turning up on the pre-owned and/or donated kit scene!

But hey, who knows ... perhaps at that time the gougers will do the decent thing and release all the info into the Public Domain! Dream on. frown

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49884
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Dear Geoff and Neil,
thanks for the reply.
In fact now I'm sure I was right.
I was able to connect via remote, the machine also confirmed:

VENUS *** SYSTEM RESET / START ***
*** *** BBRAM contents are corrupted
VTSH>
VTSH> *** VENUS *** SYSTEM READY
PWRD: rt_reqprdmsg error [1100th]

BBRAM : Battery Backup Ram

Now I just have to figure out how to enter the system ID of the machine. Have you by chance P9030TB Logiq 500 proprietary manual?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Neil Porter] #49894
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Originally Posted By: Neil Porter
The main problem that we have had with GE Ultrasound machines, is that when we have had a software problem and the unit is down, once any of the boards has been removed and then returned we get the message that the license needs to be renewed/upgraded. I think it is GE's way of stopping un-authorised service of their machines.



Hello Neil, maybe this happens on newer machines. The Logiq 500 CPU boards and I have always changed with no problem.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Geoff Hannis] #49895
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Originally Posted By: Geoff Hannis

Sorry to hear that no-one has been able to help so far. smile

I doubt that is an error number. My guess would be that it is the unit's serial number, or some such thing. Either way, it sounds like you have either lost some basic settings, or have a corrupted hard drive or something like that.

What else is going on ... is the unit booting up?

Anyway, you may need some expert assistance. See your PM's.


You are right Neil, the machine has lost the data on BBRAM. This is the message I get through the terminal:

*** VENUS SYSTEM RESET/START ***
*** BBRAM contents are corrupted ***
VTSH>

Has anyone had the same problem?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49979
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Dear Friends,
we have resolved the problem. It's very simple. GE ask 8.000 euro for the PCB. 3 hour of my work, and 6.75 euro for the battery from farnell et voilÓ, the CPU work. How strange this world... Saluti !

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49986
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden
Geoff Hannis Offline
Super Hero
Geoff Hannis  Offline
Super Hero

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden

Nice one, Alessandro ... that's just the sort of thing we like to hear!

Bravo! smile

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #49988
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
I'm available for any friend with the same problem, thank you!

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #50544
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Brasil
D
dimitri Offline
Newbie
dimitri  Offline
Newbie
D

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Brasil
Hi my friend,

I'm having the same problem, but on Logic 400. Could you help me?

Thank you.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: dimitri] #50965
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
A
alessandro Offline OP
Novice
alessandro  Offline OP
Novice
A

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
BURU BURU
Hello Dimitri, sorry for the delay.
Write me a private message with your email, we'll see what we can do.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #51076
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 22
Cameroon
D
DJIELA Offline
Dreamer
DJIELA  Offline
Dreamer
D

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 22
Cameroon
so alesandro,
Did you finally change the pcb board

Happy Xmas

DJIELA

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #57146
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
MÚxico
A
acoronap Offline
Newbie
acoronap  Offline
Newbie
A

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
MÚxico
I have a logiq 500md whith this problem. could you help me?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #58389
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Bulgaria
V
Vasil Offline
Newbie
Vasil  Offline
Newbie
V

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Bulgaria
Hello friends,

I'm having the same problem, but with CPU on Logiq 400. It just can not start after changing the battery of the timekeeper. Could someone help me?

Thank you very much!

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Vasil] #58391
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden
Geoff Hannis Offline
Super Hero
Geoff Hannis  Offline
Super Hero

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden

Welcome to the forum. smile

According to the Logiq 400 manual ... after replacing the timekeeper battery you need to enter a System ID into the timekeeper RAM (and perhaps set up other default settings). frown

See page 4-31 of the manual.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Geoff Hannis] #58392
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Bulgaria
V
Vasil Offline
Newbie
Vasil  Offline
Newbie
V

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Bulgaria
Unfortunately, I can't use Utility Menu to enter a System ID, because the Logiq 400 hangs during starting selftest.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: Vasil] #58393
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden
Geoff Hannis Offline
Super Hero
Geoff Hannis  Offline
Super Hero

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,695
the path less trodden

Sorry to hear that. frown

Check your messages.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #61033
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
NM, USA
B
Bruce E. Offline
Newbie
Bruce E.  Offline
Newbie
B

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
NM, USA
I'm having a problem with a ge logic 400. It wouldn't boot up so I replaced the timekeeper battery. Now I need to reprogram the date into ram but have been unable to do this. Can someone tell me how to do this?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #61035
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 354
North West England
Sean Fearon Offline
Sage
Sean Fearon  Offline
Sage

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 354
North West England
The full service manual is freely available is the GE Healthcare Common Documentation Library.
But in essence, you need to:

Top Menu Select
Highlight Set Up
Sub menu to User Utility
Select Time Adjustment
Input new time by using keyboard the press enter
Input format for time is HH:MM
Put a "-" character in front of the time to decrease the current time

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #61036
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 354
North West England
Sean Fearon Offline
Sage
Sean Fearon  Offline
Sage

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 354
North West England
Probably worth noting that you can only adjust the time within plus or minus 12 hours.
Service Manual does not specifically identify how to alter date!
This may be taken from system BIOS?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #61044
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3
italy rome
G
geros79 Offline
Newbie
geros79  Offline
Newbie
G

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3
italy rome
Hi friends,
Also I'm repairing a logic 500 with the same problem. I replaced the battery timekeeper, was discharged 0.5V instead of 2.8V but will not start the sw. Only writes: CPU MEMORY TEST: SUCCESS and stop 2135131-4. I can not enter the system ID, no display lights on the keyboard.
What can be? Thanks in advance
Gerardo

Last edited by geros79; .
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #61056
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3
italy rome
G
geros79 Offline
Newbie
geros79  Offline
Newbie
G

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3
italy rome
Hi friends,
i connect Logiq 500 to laptop with hiperterminal. Now i can read this message:
*** VENUS SYSTEM RESET/START ***
*** BBRAM contents are corrupted ***
VTSH>
VTSH>*** VENUS SYSTEM READY ***
PWRD : rt_reqprdmsg error [1100a]
Can you help me?

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #64115
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Nkongsamba Littoral Cameroon
D
De-Dieu Offline
Newbie
De-Dieu  Offline
Newbie
D

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Nkongsamba Littoral Cameroon
hi
Alessandro can i have please your e-mail my own is dedieu_03@yahoo.fr
GOD Bless


Joshua 1:1-8-9
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #64120
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Nkongsamba Littoral Cameroon
D
De-Dieu Offline
Newbie
De-Dieu  Offline
Newbie
D

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Nkongsamba Littoral Cameroon
Hi
Alessandro please can you e-mail me at dedieu_03@yahoo.fr i have a probleme with my Logiq 500 Pro the same like you


Joshua 1:1-8-9
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #65821
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
india
S
shyjumon Offline
Novice
shyjumon  Offline
Novice
S

Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
india
Dear dealers,
we can supply logiq 400/500 hard disks
Time keeper replacement is not successfull to solve booting isuues of logiq 400/ 500 machines.
we will repair Cpu ethernet address PCb of Logiq 400/ 500 machines
which is having problem like cpu memmory test success, no further bootting problems

shyjumon
www.ultrasounds engineers.com

shyjumon@hotmail.com
india

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #66551
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
Frepa_AL Offline
Dreamer
Frepa_AL  Offline
Dreamer

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
Hello
Dear Colleagues,
Write me on private e-mail address f.panci@panci-electronic.com if you need help regarding with Timekeeper and booting problem on GE Logiq 400/500. I can help everybody for free.
Best regards.


With best regards,
Fredi PANăI,
Biomedical Engineer.
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #66711
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Russia
Kirill Offline
Newbie
Kirill  Offline
Newbie

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Russia
Frepa_AL,
Thank you a lot for a quick response and invaluable help, that you gave! The instruction you send me was very helpful. The device was put into operation.

With Best Regards! Kirill.

Last edited by Kirill; .
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #66714
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
Frepa_AL Offline
Dreamer
Frepa_AL  Offline
Dreamer

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
Everybody is welcome,
Thank you Krill, have good luck. . . .


With best regards,
Fredi PANăI,
Biomedical Engineer.
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #66730
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 601
south yorkshire
biomedbill Offline
Philosopher
biomedbill  Offline
Philosopher

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 601
south yorkshire
Is this the most widely discussed topic? I lost count of how many different countries the contributors have come from.
Truly a global post.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #69652
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
mexico
B
biomax Offline
Newbie
biomax  Offline
Newbie
B

Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
mexico
Hi friends, I was searching information about how can i fix the timekeeper problem, and found this forum I hope you will can help me.
greetings from mexico and thanks for your time.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #70120
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
tamilnadu,india
askrp Offline
Scholar
askrp  Offline
Scholar

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
tamilnadu,india
send your email id

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #70153
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
Frepa_AL Offline
Dreamer
Frepa_AL  Offline
Dreamer

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Albania
I can help you on this issue.
Write me back if you are still need this solution.


With best regards,
Fredi PANăI,
Biomedical Engineer.
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #70830
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Bulgaria
I
ipetev Offline
Savant
ipetev  Offline
Savant
I

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Bulgaria
Hi,
I'm searching information about how can fix the timekeeper problem - LOGIQ 400
ipetev@yahoo.com

Thank you.

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #70834
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Bulgaria
I
ipetev Offline
Savant
ipetev  Offline
Savant
I

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Bulgaria
I found the necessary information about how can fix the timekeeper problem - LOGIQ 400
IPetev

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #70836
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 383
Philippines
ariel dulay Offline
Sage
ariel dulay  Offline
Sage

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 383
Philippines
Nice one ipetev..share the links.


--- PATIENT SAFETY FIRST ---
Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #71580
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
CDMX
F
FASM Offline
Newbie
FASM  Offline
Newbie
F

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
CDMX
Hello Fredi
Could you please share information about how to 1) Install the system ID number and then set up two items, Video Signal and 2) Power Frequency among four system preset parameters.
the former it suppose is easy, but the second, needs the proprietary manual instruction in the P9030TB, which i do not have.
An finally Just for curios I would like to know, if it is necessary to made a User data Back up, before replace de timekeeper RAM.

regards

Re: Logiq 500 (timekeeper?) [Re: alessandro] #74164
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Saudi Arabia
H
Hael Offline
Newbie
Hael  Offline
Newbie
H

Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Saudi Arabia
Hello
I have problem with logic 500 pro series when i could not change the language to English. I have tried many times but still in French .
I Want to measure the timekeeper put I'm afraid if the software damage .
Please if someone can help me contact with me in Hotmail

hael-almesbahi@hotmail.com


Moderated by  DaveC in Oz, KM, RoJo 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Islam), 526 guests, and 36 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Darryl Paiva, Fannysalinasg, AlexZ, ngocbienbme, FieldEngineer
9373 Registered Users
Events
Philips - National Conference
Welch Allyn - Completing The Picture
Forum Statistics
Forums25
Topics10,359
Posts70,273
Members9,373
Most Online1,391
Mar 26th, 2018
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1