Home Articles Downloads Forum Products Services Seminar Contact
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Stryker SDC HD #74862 03/02/20 5:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 197
Malcolm Offline OP
Mentor
OP Offline
Mentor
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 197
Does anyone know if it's possible to change the language of this equipment via the user menu ?

A Doctor friend wants to purchase a unit that has currently has German installed and then change this to Italian.



PS. Doesn't feel much different now being an "extracommunitarian" here in Italy .........but I've yet to put my head above the trench !!!!!

Recruitment / Jobs
Advertise your jobs with EBME
Re: Stryker SDC HD [Re: Malcolm] #74863 03/02/20 7:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,027
Geoff Hannis Online Content
Super Hero
Online Content
Super Hero
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,027

I can't imagine that Mr.Stryker made different versions of his software just to please non-English speakers!

My advice is to encourage your doctor friend to go ahead and purchase this fine piece of kit ... and then call upon his favourite technician to fiddle about for a few minutes to change the language setting.

Otherwise (and if all else fails), the SDC HD (and/or the later SDC Ultra, or indeed the SDC Pro 2 et al) regularly pops up on eBay.

Written from the altopiani soleggiati. smile

PS: this one runs on top of Win XP Embedded, if I remember rightly.


If you don't inspect ... don't expect.
Re: Stryker SDC HD [Re: Malcolm] #74869 04/02/20 4:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 197
Malcolm Offline OP
Mentor
OP Offline
Mentor
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 197
Too late he's already bought the dam thing.

Ich kann ein bisschen Deutsch lesen, aber........

the bios is in english but doesn't allow me to change the user interface language.

Aiuto !!!!!! crazy

Re: Stryker SDC HD [Re: Malcolm] #74873 05/02/20 6:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,027
Geoff Hannis Online Content
Super Hero
Online Content
Super Hero
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,027

Well, a little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing ... or so I have been advised* a fair few times in my life. whistle

No, the BIOS won't help, and neither would the OS (Windows settings) ... but I would be very surprised if the language cannot be changed somewhere at the application itself.

If not at one of the menus, maybe there's a config file there somewhere behind the scenes. I would expect such a file to contain plain text.

Is it possible to "boot" to the OS (Win XP) during start-up? think

Meanwhile, continua a scavare. smile

* Generally by pompous folk trying to protect their own turf.


If you don't inspect ... don't expect.

Moderated by  DaveC in Oz, KM, RoJo 

Who's Online Now
6 registered members (Geoff Hannis, Huw, Neil Porter, stevel98, Angus, 1 invisible), 738 guests, and 41 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
alrepairist, stevel98, MalcolmB, Mark A Phillips, bairdece
9584 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums25
Topics10,526
Posts71,238
Members9,584
Most Online5,980
Jan 29th, 2020
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.2