Home Articles Downloads Forum Products Services EBME Expo Contact
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#76886 21/06/22 9:22 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 301
Likes: 28
Malcolm Online Content OP
Master
OP Online Content
Master
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 301
Likes: 28
I've been trying to complete the FT calibration using a new Fluke QA ES III, whilst carrying out the "Current Calibration" at 5A using the vessel sealing mode on the ES III , the Fluke starts to frequently time out, reading only
microamps.

In Debug mode the FT responds as it should.

Has anyone had similar problems or should I think about replacing the RF board ??

Still waiting to try another FT which the dept. will not release ....

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 131
Likes: 4
Expert
Offline
Expert
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 131
Likes: 4
Did you record the video? It is recommended to post a video for more convenient and accurate judgment


daisizhou@sina.com
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,457
Likes: 35
Super Hero
Offline
Super Hero
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 14,457
Likes: 35
Yes; we all want to see the video of you tearing your hair out, Malcolm.

Meanwhile, if I were you I would wait to try the other Force Triad first (you know, before attempting "major surgery").


If you don't inspect ... don't expect.
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 301
Likes: 28
Malcolm Online Content OP
Master
OP Online Content
Master
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 301
Likes: 28
I will probably have to come in at the weekend to get my paws on the other equipment.

(Fat chance, I'm too busy trying to get my well pump up and running before we have water rationing here in Rome!!)


Moderated by  DaveC in Oz, RoJo 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Who's Online Now
3 members (Malcolm, JohnBad, Huw), 89 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Neilsonc, Fran2612, Daniela Renée, markwestby, dzeb
9,981 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums25
Topics10,864
Posts72,878
Members9,981
Most Online5,980
Jan 29th, 2020
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5