Home Articles Downloads Forum Products Services EBME Expo Contact
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Visionary
OP Offline
Visionary
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Hi everyone,
Does anybody know how to perform the calibration of the pressure transducers, inspiratory and expiratory, on Maquet Servo I?

Thanks and best regards.

maurizio.tec75@gmail.com

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Dreamer
Offline
Dreamer
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
The calibration is done automatically during the pre-use check. If you need to do any further calibration a field service card is required to access the service menu.

If your Servo-i is failing it pre-use check on pressure transducers I would suggest trying with another expiratory cassette at first and then removing and cleaning the inspiratory valve.

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
.
Scholar
Offline
.
Scholar
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
if changing the cassete fails it is most likley one of the pressure transducer boards that messure in/ out pressure well worth having 2 in stock as moisture can get on to the transducers .These boards are located at either end of the TOP pcb when you take the side off

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Visionary
OP Offline
Visionary
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Thanks for your suggestions. The expiratory cassette is OK , inspiratory and expiratory valves are OK, try to change the pressure transducers and will let you know.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Technologist
Offline
Technologist
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
It could also be a o2 or air module issue. Try refitting a new service kit and see if that helps

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Visionary
OP Offline
Visionary
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 38
Hello,
I replaced PC1781 pressure transducers(insp/exp one transducer at a time), I replaced the moisture trap and the membrane on expiratory cassette, I replaced the expiratory cassette, I changed the service kit 5000 h, I replaced the expiratory pressure transducer tube and I have not solved the problem. During the Pre use check " Pressure transducer test" failed but the ventilator is working properly.
Can someone help me?
Thanks and best regards.

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 408
Likes: 2
Sage
Offline
Sage
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 408
Likes: 2
check your O2 and gas air network(Blinder) other cases there is moist inside of it.


--- PATIENT SAFETY FIRST ---

Moderated by  DaveC in Oz, RoJo 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 418 guests, and 292 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
diodoled, Al BMET, Eng_VPG, Graham Oliver, Jawad
10,188 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums25
Topics11,073
Posts73,785
Members10,188
Most Online5,980
Jan 29th, 2020
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5